Watershed Music Group

Apply Today

Legal Center

Privacy Policy

Watershed Music Group, LLC (the “Company”, “WMG”, “we”) respects the privacy concerns of the visitors to the Company’s websites (collectively, the “website”). As a general policy, no personal information is automatically collected from users of the website. In the event that we do collect any personally identifiable data about visitors to this website, that information is only collected on a voluntary basis and only used by WMG.

Information Is Collected
WMG collects information from visitors on the website when visitors voluntarily provide this information through online requests (including, without limitation, when visitors subscribe to newsletters, request license and translation permissions, and submit contact requests).

All such personal information is retained by WMG and is not sold or otherwise transferred outside the Company unless we obtain the user’s express consent to do so or if we are required by law or by court/governmental order to disclose such information in a particular circumstance. We will not send you e-mails that you have not agreed to receive. We may periodically send you an e-mail for specific purposes such as receiving our e-mail newsletters/updates. Each e-mail newsletter or bulletin contains instructions on how to discontinue receipt of the newsletter or bulletin.

WMG will notify the appropriate Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), in compliance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), if there is ever a breach of security in regards to information digitally stored.

Third Party Sites
This website contains links to other websites. WMG is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of such websites.

Personal Information Request
If you have submitted personal information to this website and would like to review that information, update it or have it deleted from our records, please contact us.

Information Protection
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or by looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees of the Company who need the information to perform a specific job (e.g., billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Sales
All sales and payments provided in exchange for our services are final and nonrefundable.

Customer Service
For customer service inquiries, customers may e-mail us their questions. Other than a client e-mail address, we do not request that users submit any personal information online for customer service inquiries. We may, however, ask for additional non-personal information to better help us respond to customer-service questions. We use the client e-mail address to communicate directly with clients about service-related questions and provide them with answers that they and their client may find helpful. We do not sell, transfer or share client’s e-mail address with third parties, with the exception that the information is transferred, disclosed and shared with our third-party agent who uses the information solely to handle and manage customer service, but cannot use it for other purposes and has agreed to maintain the confidentiality of such information. Once we or our third-party agent have had a chance to provide e-mail responses to customer service e-mail questions, the client e-mail address is deleted from our system.

Copyright & Trademarks
All rights reserved. All content on the website of Watershed Music Group is protected by federal trademark and copyright law. Infringement of these rights could place an infringer at significant liability. The contents of this website are only to be used with permission of copyright and trademark holders express consent.

Website Terms & Conditions
This Privacy Policy constitutes an integrated part of the Company’s Terms & Conditions.

Acceptance
By using this site, you signify and assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this policy, please do not use this website. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of this website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

Last Updated on August 18, 2018

Stay Updated